What t do if my car was hit by an unisured driver and I suffered an injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if my car was hit by an unisured driver and I suffered an injury?

My car was hit yesterday. I am not sure if there is frame damage yet but it is most likely totaled. The driver was at fault. He has no insurance on his company vehicle. I believe this is his company though. He lied to me and the police about having insurance. Today my neck is a little sore and I do landscaping on the weekend; I am sure I will be out of work should my pain persist. I have insurance. What type of legal action can I take against him?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  And you have uninsurance/underinsurance coverage?  Then report the accident to your company and send them a letter by certified mail that you are making the claim against your own policy.  It puts them on notice.  Then go and speak with a doctor as to your injuries and an attorney as to suing the person responsible.  If they are shielded from liability because of the incorporation status of the company you may have a long road ahead to pierce the corporate veil and get at the assets.  But if he has personal assets then you can go after them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption