If my car was hit, how do I get my expenses reimbursed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was hit, how do I get my expenses reimbursed?

Was rear-ended while sitting at a stop light. I turned in a statement of expenses to his insurance company, but they said they were responsible only for any medical bills and the repair of the car.

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What the at-fault driver's insurance company is responsible for depends on what kind of insurance the driver had. Insurance is a contract; the insurer only has to pay what's in the policy, up to policy limits. That said, if the other driver had property damage liability coverage as well as bodily injury coverage, it will generally cover direct expenses coming out of the property damage--e.g., the cost of towing, or renting a replacement vehicle.

If you believe that the insurer is not voluntarily paying all the expenses to which you are entitled, your recourse is to bring a legal action against the driver for the additional expenses. If you establish your entitlement to them, you should be paid by driver and/or by insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption