My car was hit by a driver who ran a stop sign in a Dallas, Texas auto accident. He ran from the scene leaving his car. His insurance was expired.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was hit by a driver who ran a stop sign in a Dallas, Texas auto accident. He ran from the scene leaving his car. His insurance was expired.

The car is registered to some other person. What should I do to claim damage since my insurance is only liability.  Do I need a Dallas, Texas auto accident lawyer?

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since you know the driver does not have insurance, you can go after the owner of the car's insurance under what is called the permissive use doctrine.  This means that the owner of the car is liable to the same extent as the driver  unless the owner can prove he didnt give the driver permission to drive.  This info is usually on the police report so you can contact that carrier and send the police report.  I would also send a copy of the letter and police report to your insurance carries so they are on notice of a underinsured claim whereby they will pay for damages/liability.  I also suggest that you get a Dallas, Texas auto accident lawyer to help you, especially if you suffered injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption