What to do if my car was hit but I have no car insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was hit but I have no car insurance?

Asked on April 9, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other party was or at least reasonably may have been at fault, you can sue the other driver: an at-fault driver (i.e. the one driving carelessly) is responsible for the injuries, damages, and costs he or she causes. For small claims (such as a "fender bender"), you may wish to act as your own attorney, suing in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption