If my car was hit and the other car has no insurance but the person that was driving is 16, do I sue the driver and his mother because he is under age or both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was hit and the other car has no insurance but the person that was driving is 16, do I sue the driver and his mother because he is under age or both?

She is the owner of the car.

Asked on September 11, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Florida, you can sue the driver, as well as the owner of the vehicle for negligence.  I would send a letter to the Dept. of Insurance in Tallahasee, with a copy of the police report, asking for the insurance information of the driver and owner;

Thus, you can sue both, but be advised even if you get a judgment, you still have to collect, which can be difficult, especially when the person at-fault doesn't carry insurance.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption