My car was hit after my initial accident and now I’m being sued by that person.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was hit after my initial accident and now I’m being sued by that person.

I was in an automobile accident in March, there were 3 cars involved in the accident and the officers concluded the 3rd was a separate accident all together. I am guessing since it’s been so long and I’m just today getting papers telling me I am being sued by the 3nd driver who hit our cars 3-4 minutes after the accident occurred, she didn’t come to a settlement with my insurance and is now coming for me. Does she have a case?

Asked on September 14, 2019 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The party you mentioned does not have a case because she collided with the other vehicles three or four minutes after the earlier accident. Therefore, she appears to be at fault.
As for the lawsuit she filed, refer the matter to your insurance company, which will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you. That attorney will handle the case for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption