What are my rights if my car was from behind in my parking space by another tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my car was from behind in my parking space by another tenant?

I want to know if I have the right to sue the landlord or owner of the apartment complex for the damages done to my car?

Asked on March 30, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Why would you be able to sue the landlord or property owner--was one of them driving the car? If not, then no, you cannot sue the landlord or property owner: a landlord or property owner is not an insurer for its tenants, and is not responsible or liable for all accidents, damages, injuries, etc. that occur on it's property. Rather, it is only potentially liable if it was at fault in some way. Without fault, there would be no liability. You can sue your fellow tenant, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption