If my car was damaged on the premises at my job but no one admitted to it, what are the chances of winning a lawsuit against my employer ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was damaged on the premises at my job but no one admitted to it, what are the chances of winning a lawsuit against my employer ?

I want to recovery costs to repair the car. What is the statute of limitations?

Asked on April 5, 2014 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations on property damage is generally two year.  However, here there is no evidence that your employer was negligent.  If only employees can park in this lot, then it is a safe bet one of your fellow employees did it, and you may have a case against your employer based on respondeat superior.  However, there is no way to prove that the coworker did this on the clock.  Without more evidence of who did this and when, there is very little chance for success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption