If my car was damaged in a car wash, am I required to get it fixed or can we demand the check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was damaged in a car wash, am I required to get it fixed or can we demand the check?

The business has assumed responsibility. They want to make the check out to the body shop. We would like the check written out to us. My car is old and beat up and not worth fixing. We could use the money elsewhere. Can we demand that they make the check to us, or do we have to find a body shop that will cash the check?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the car that you have which was damaged in a car wash is owned by you with no liens on it and the business that owns the car wash that damaged the vehilce is willing to pay to have it repaired, you can either get the car fixed, or simply accept the check from the business and do what you want with it.

In any event, you will need to sign a written release regarding any check that you may receive for the car's damage. You can request that the check be made out to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption