If my car was damaged due to a leak from a fire hydrant because the water froze up to the muffler, who is responsible for fixing my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was damaged due to a leak from a fire hydrant because the water froze up to the muffler, who is responsible for fixing my car?

Asked on March 8, 2015 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The city in which the fire hydrant is located is liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car.

Contact the city's claims department and be sure to follow all of their procedures for filing your property damage claim.  If you don't follow their procedures or miss a filing deadline, your claim will be denied.

If the city denies your claim despite you complying with all of their procedures, you can then file a lawsuit against the city for negligence and seek compensation for the cost of repairs to your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption