If my car was being tuned and the repair shop blew my engine in the process, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was being tuned and the repair shop blew my engine in the process, do I have any legal recourse?

It was being dyno tuned.

Asked on January 27, 2011 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the cost to repair your car or replace the engine, as applicable. A repair shop owes a duty of care to its customers. If it causes damage to their vehicles, whether negligently (or carelessly) or intentionally, it is liable for the costs and damage it caused. If the engine blew because it was greatly defective or previously damaged in some way, so that the shop was not at fault--i.e. they did everything right, their equipment was in good shape, etc.--then they would not be liable; but if the engine blowing was due to their reving it to high or too long or otherwise doing something wrong, then they would be liable. If you believe they were liable and they don't voluntarily pay, you'll need to sue to try to prove liability and recover compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption