Who is responsible if my car tires where slashed (along with others) while parked in our employers parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible if my car tires where slashed (along with others) while parked in our employers parking lot?

This kind of thing has happened before and the boss did not put cameras up. He refuses to pay for the cars that got slashed. Is he responsible for the damages?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, your boss is not responsible--unless he's the slasher. An employer is not under any obligation to protect his employee's cars in the parking lot (or to  provide parking at all) and, like any other property owner or renter, is not liable for the criminal actions of third parties on his property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption