My car repair is being voided because I drive for Uber. The vehicle’s breakdown was because of a faulty waterpump. What recourse do i have

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car repair is being voided because I drive for Uber. The vehicle’s breakdown was because of a faulty waterpump. What recourse do i have

The car dealer has had my vehicle
for over 3 weeks waiting to hear
back from the warranty company ti
sat uts covered or not

Asked on March 13, 2018 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If on your insurance application or warranty application, you stated that the car was only for personal use, but you did use it for a commercial (money-making) use--that is, Uber--you failed to disclose a material (important) fact in applying for the coverage. The wear and tear, risk profile, etc. is different for a car used for business (especially something like Uber) than for personal use; they would have charged you more for the coverage or had you buy different coverage had you disclosed this fact. That failure to disclose would void the policy: they do not have to pay when you don't provide them with the relevant information. In this, you'd have to pay for the repair out of pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption