My car insurance company will not respond to the claim I have submitted 8 weeks ago, I am without car and have jeapordized my work situations by not having a vehicle to get to-and-from. How can I get them to get the car fixed?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car insurance company will not respond to the claim I have submitted 8 weeks ago, I am without car and have jeapordized my work situations by not having a vehicle to get to-and-from. How can I get them to get the car fixed?

I have my car insurance through a ‘Not-So-Well-Known’ Company called ‘Ocean Harbor Insurance’. The minimal accident occurred on October 4, 2017 and beginning October 5, 2017, I have been exhausting every means to get the claim started. Firstly, the call will be put immediately on hold with a guaranteed hold time of 60 minutes. A lot of times, the call magically drops after the long hold time. IF you finally get through, you will get a voicemail. After MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS by both my sister and myself … My sister got through after 23 days of trying on October 27, 2017.Spending countless hours holding.

We were informed that an adjuster had been assigned to the case and that she would be in contact within the next 7 days… my sister was also given the adjuster/appraiser contact information. After waiting 8 days, we had to contact the appraiser The appraiser said she could meet … blah blah blah – then something came up … etc. then magically found time to be available during the hours she knew I was going to be at work. She said ‘ I am in the area but only have about 45 minutes to 1 hourShe was told that I work 1 hour away My sister’s boyfriend said he would go and meet with her to make sure that her ploy would not win. More back and forth Me calling, leaving a message, and no response…

2 weeks later…still no return calls November 17, 2017, I get a letter in the mail from an adjuster from the Insurance companies HOLDING GROUP ‘Pearl Holding Group’ telling me that an adjuster has been assigned to the case – DATED OCTOBER 26, 2017- ONE DAY BEFORE THE DATE WHEN MY SISTER’S 1hr 25min hold was answered and we were advised that an appraiser had been assigned by Ocean Harbor.

Multiple calls were made to the Ocean Harbor appraiser’s cell phone, we were advised that she was no longer assigned to the case and that she was just a 3rd party vendor. Countless calls have been made and messages left for the claims adjuster and as of today Dec. 1, 2017 Not 1 call has been returned.

I job lost their trust in me to be at work daily and to be punctual. Because of this, I have had to seek an alternate place of employment. I have since obtained another place of employment and am to start in 1 week. I need my car to get there or I lose this job opportunity. How can I just get them to fix my car?????

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Insurance Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If in fact they are licensed to provide insurance in the State of Florida then I would send a letter to the company and copy the State Department of Insurance and the State AAttorney General's Office.  Open up a case.  PO Boxes can get certified mail but I would also send it by express or priority as well for tracking and in case they don't sign for it.  These state agencies should be able to help.  If they do not you may have to start a lawsuit against them. They should have a registered representative on file with the state for service of process of legal papers.  Try the state agencies first.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption