What to do if someone without insurance hit my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone without insurance hit my car?

I was hit by a young man not covered on parents’ insurance but he is taking a long time to have someone he knows come and give an estimate on my car. I have received 2 estimates that he can use as well. He wants to pay out of pocket because he has no insurance. We are tired of waiting and would like to know how to proceed. Do we call the parents/owners of the car? If they don’t cooperate, what is our next step?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the parents are the registered owners of the car and have insurance, you could file a claim for property damage against their auto insurance company.

If there is no insurance in the case, you could file a lawsuit against the driver and registered owner of the vehicle for negligence.  If the driver is a minor, you can file a lawsuit against the parents for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your vehicle.

If there isn't any insurance on the part of the other driver or registered owner, but if you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file a claim with your insurance company for property damage and have your car repaired.

If there was a police report of the accident, the police report will list the registered owner of the vehicle and the name of the insurance company. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption