My car had oil changed yesterday, today it was making crazy noise, took to a mechanic and the oil was black with metal bits in it and the engine is ruined. can I sue for a new engine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car had oil changed yesterday, today it was making crazy noise, took to a mechanic and the oil was black with metal bits in it and the engine is ruined. can I sue for a new engine?

One day after an Oil Change at a ‘ten minute’ oil change place, the engine of my car in ruined. My husband took the car to a local mechanic after it made a crazy noise and we found the oil was low, black and has metal pieces in it now the engine is ruined. Also the oil change cost me 90. What should I do I need this car to work

Asked on July 18, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the oil change place for negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable oil change business would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of a new engine and rental car expense while your car is being repaired. You will need to mitigate (minimize) damages by selecting a rental car with a reasonable rate or your damages will be reduced accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption