If my car got towed by the city for parking longer than the allotted time, how can I get copy of the police report or tow report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car got towed by the city for parking longer than the allotted time, how can I get copy of the police report or tow report?

I apparently I crossed a 15 minute waiting time limit. I got my car out and I will do a post-tow hearing. However, I will need a police report or a tow report or something that shows the exact time of the tow to use as evidence. am I entitled to get that? and how can I get them?

Asked on June 10, 2015 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, try asking the police (call the precinct)--that may well work. If it does not, you can make a formal records request, often called an OPRA (Open Public Records Act) request.  Check the police and/or municipal website(s) for instructions and a form, or call the police department for information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption