My car caught fire for no reason.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car caught fire for no reason.

2013 kia sorento caught fire and nothing has been done about it. insurance paid out and I’m just appalled that no one has stepped up to the plate and looked into this. I want kia to pay for my loss and aggravtion of loosing my car.

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You say that your "insurance paid out." If that's the case, you already have received most or all of the compensation to which you are entitled: there is no compensation for "aggravation," unfortunately, and if you were not injured personally, all you are entitled to is 1) the value of the car plus 2) other out of pocket monetary losses, like if you missed any work time/pay, had to pay for towing, etc. If the insurance already paid all your losses, that's all you're entitled to; if the insurance paid everything but your deductible but a few miscellaneous costs, you could try suing KIA for the deductible, but it's not worth it--you'd have to hire expert witnesses for the lawsuit (to testify that it the car burned due to faulty design or manufacture) and those witnesses would cost more than you could receive, even if you won (and winning is never guaranteed, anyway).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption