My car accident, The fault party has no insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car accident, The fault party has no insurance

my car was hit by some one’s car who was fully responsible for the accident but has no car insurance, how can I handle this?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

often times when this occurs the party in your position will end up having to go through their own insurance. At that point it becomes a decision of that insurance company whether to pursue the uninsured individual. However I am not licensed in WI so I do advise you to contact a local attorney and inquire as to whether there is a caveat to this available for you

You also should call and speak to a person at your own insurance company. Ask for their policy in this instance how they handle it how if at all you will be affected. Than you will better be able to decide what to do if anything


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption