If my business property buyer is filing Chapter 11 bankruptcy, what does this mean to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business property buyer is filing Chapter 11 bankruptcy, what does this mean to me?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the buyer of the property that you have for sale is filing a Chapter 11 reorganization, it means nothing of importance to you unless you will be carrying a portion of the purchase price as a seller carry back. If that is a possibility, make sure you consult with a bankruptcy attorney and make sure that your loan is in a first secured position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption