If my business partner and I own a company 50/50, does he have the right to bring in his wife to monitor the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my business partner and I own a company 50/50, does he have the right to bring in his wife to monitor the business?

He brought in the money and I brought the expertise and the daily running of the business. Now, he has brought in his wife; I have nothing to hide but having her there is a huge conflict of management styles. Should she even be there? She is not hired, but comes in as her husband’s “eyes”. She also demands access to everything. So far, I’ve been okay with it, but it’s beginning to feel like I am an employee and they are my bosses. I have single-handedly built this business from scratch, and I’m grateful for the financial contribution my partner brings. However, something feels very wrong. Where do I draw the line? How do I do that?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It'll depend on what business entity you have and whether your partner has authority to hire her as a manager. You should go back to the opertaing agreement and check whether he has the authority. If she is not hired as a manager, she has no say in the operation of the business. Let along demanding access to everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption