What to do if if I was duped by a supposed client into using my business and contractors licensing information to obtain permits/financing?

UPDATED: Jun 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if if I was duped by a supposed client into using my business and contractors licensing information to obtain permits/financing?

I am a licensed builder in VA. I was approached by a group of investors to work with them to build out their new restaurant. They had paid a deposit and signed a contract with another contractor for the build only to find out that he is not licensed in the state. I agreed to provide the license for the project and to work in conjunction with the other contractor. My information was used for the partners to obtain SBA backed financing for the build. I have tried to contact the partners to get a contract set up with them and the contractor but they have already begun construction – without me.

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Business Law, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to get an attorney and ask about getting a cease and desist order - also known as an injunction - in to place as soon as possible.   Your contract was oral, correct?  Well those details need to be addressed with your attorney and you need to lay out all the facts so that the attorney can start to formulate a breach of contract cause of action.  You really do seem to be in the driver's seat though, especially with the issue of the loan based on your license.  If you pull your license they lose the backing, no?  That is a big bargaining chip.  Try it.  I am sure that they will sit up and pay attention then. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption