If my brother died in another state but I just received a warrant here and I try to fly there will I be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother died in another state but I just received a warrant here and I try to fly there will I be arrested?

I fully plan on taking care of the warrant as soon as I get back.

Asked on December 31, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 
 
Whether or not you can travel on an airline with an outstanding warrant depends on just where you are traveling to. The fact is that virtually no airline checks passenger's names against certain databases for domestic flights, specifically databases that provide a list of individuals with outstanding warrants. This is in order to do so would cost a huge amount time and money.
That having been said, while it would be challenging to perform database checks for all domestic flights, international flights are a different matter; security procedures for international travel do involve checking databases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption