Does an inmate have any legal ground to hold a facility/county responsible if they are attacked by another inmate?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an inmate have any legal ground to hold a facility/county responsible if they are attacked by another inmate?

My brother was recently incarcerated in a county jail, he was jumped in the rec yard by another inmate, who stabbed him in the eye with a sharpened plastic utensil. His eye is going to be removed this week, due to the injuries. He was not the aggressor, did not receive any additional charges/punishment and the offender received a first degree felony assault.

Asked on August 29, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The facility cannot stop all criminal violence by determined inmates, but is expected to take reasonable steps to prevent or minimize it. The issue then is whether the facility was doing the reasonable things to protect your brother or not. If there were threats against him, if the inmate who attacked him had a record of other attacks or in-jail violence, or if the facility was generally lax about supervisiing inmates and/or weapons checks, they may be liable. On the other hand, if they were doing everything normally or reasonably expected of a jail and despite that, there was an unforeseen attack, they'd probably not be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption