What to do if my brother was just charged with indecency with a child by exposure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was just charged with indecency with a child by exposure?

He’s 24 the girl is 14. Guilty or not is unknown since no one was present and the occurrence ocurred at a very public place. However no witnesses therefore her word against hers. Is it best to wait for the court to appoint the attorney since we dont have the funds to cover one or is it best to try and find our own lawyer?

Asked on February 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There's no way that anyone can answer your question, other than to say that your brother needs to make sure he has a good attorney. Your brother is facing a very serious charge that will affect him for a very long time...so this is NOT the time to be passive about making sure that your attorney is highly qualified to handle the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption