My brother was in an auto accident and he needs care he get attentive care benefit. I have my own non medical company. CanI take him as a client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother was in an auto accident and he needs care he get attentive care benefit. I have my own non medical company. CanI take him as a client?

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more of the facts, it is difficult to give an answer to this question. Assuming you have a company and are able to receive reimbursement for services from an automobile insurer, your ownership interest in the company shouldn't disqualify you. But it might not be in your brother's best interest. If he needs to sue later on, your interest in the company might be introduced into evidence in order to discredit testimony about the cost of his treatment or his need for treatment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption