If my brother was hit and killed by a drunk driver while walking down a roadway, what do we do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother was hit and killed by a drunk driver while walking down a roadway, what do we do now?

Do we have any legal obligations? Can we get help with funeral costs from the driver?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your brother's estate (through the executor or administrator) can sue the driver for costs, like the funeral expenses, since the driver would almost certainly have been at fault, since he/she was DUI. It may also be possible to file a wrongful death claim for additional compensation. It would be worthwhile to discuss the matter with a personal injury attorney, many of whom provide free initial consultations (you can ask about this in advance, before making the appointment).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption