My brother used my suv and had an accident. Will my insurance cover the damages?Is he considered a Permissive Driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother used my suv and had an accident. Will my insurance cover the damages?Is he considered a Permissive Driver?

He has No Insurance.

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, as the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for your brother's accident.  Your insurance company might deny coverage since your brother was not on your policy.  Also, since your brother did not have insurance, the other party's insurance might file a lawsuit for negligence against you and your brother for the damage to the other vehicle  if your brother was at fault in the accident.  That collection letter is the first step in that direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption