If my brother used my ID when he got caught by a park ranger with marijana perephenlia and alcohol, can he turn himself in for it and not get charged with a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother used my ID when he got caught by a park ranger with marijana perephenlia and alcohol, can he turn himself in for it and not get charged with a felony?

All he got was tickets but they are in my name and I am afraid that this will show up on any future background checks. I don’t want to have to choose between making my brother take a felony or having to live with this on my record.

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your situation, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the tickets you received where your brother impoperly assumed your identity and the best way to resolve the situation for you and your brother so you will not be placed in an awkward position as you have written.

There is a very good chance that your brother can be charged with presenting false information to the ticketing park ranger albeit most likely the charge would be a misdemeanor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption