My brother sponsored his wife 10 years ago. She has never held a job and will not pursue citizenship. They may be going through a divorce in the upcoming year. Does his sponsorship still end after 10 years even though she has never held a job? Or does

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother sponsored his wife 10 years ago. She has never held a job and will not pursue citizenship. They may be going through a divorce in the upcoming year. Does his sponsorship still end after 10 years even though she has never held a job? Or does

10 years of sponsorship..immigrant wife will not work..

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The sponsorship does not end just because they are divorced.  however, sponsorship as part of the affidavit of support is different and separate from support he may be required to provide to her as part of the divorce proceedings.  That is something to be discussed with a family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption