What to do if my brother’s mother apparently accumulated several debts under his name and possibly SSN when he was a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother’s mother apparently accumulated several debts under his name and possibly SSN when he was a minor?

They were power bills, phone bills and the like. He has been attempting to pay them for years and simply can’t any more. Is he legally liable for them if he can prove that he was a minor at the time and argue that he did not open these debts himself?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about your brother should consult with a consumer law attorney about the possibility of bringing a legal action against his mother for reimbursement for all debt that he is liable for based upon what you have written. Likewise the creditors should be consulted about possible identity theft as well by the mother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption