If my brother’s girlfriend moved in with him about a month ago but he has now asked her to leave, what exactly does he have to do to get her to go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother’s girlfriend moved in with him about a month ago but he has now asked her to leave, what exactly does he have to do to get her to go?

She is refusing.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Is she or can she be seen to be a tenant in any way?  Maybe not an actual tenant on a lease but a sub tenant?  Does she pay any rent?  He may have to give her 30 days notice to vacate and evict her from the premises.  That is not as easy as it sounds and the landlord tenant laws in each state are very tricky about it all.  So it may be a good idea for him to get some legal advice in his area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption