If my brother recently passed away and he was single, how do we transfer title to his vehicle and are we liable for his credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother recently passed away and he was single, how do we transfer title to his vehicle and are we liable for his credit card debt?

There is no Will. His only income is social security and a pension plan. He owes approximately $2,000. on a credit card. He bought a car for my niece which is under his name and still making payments on it. He has 2 other cars, paid for, still under his name.

Asked on February 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need to open a probate estate for your brother in order to transfer his vehicles and any other asset that does not have a beneficiary designated or a joint owner.  Only his estate will be responsible for his credit card debt and will be paid out of the assets in his probate estate.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption