If my brother recently passed away, do I have to pay his debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother recently passed away, do I have to pay his debts?

Even if I use what little money he had?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to use your own money to pay his debts. But, if you are his executor or personal representative, you must use the assets in your brother's estate to pay his debts before you can distribute his assets to his heirs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption