If my brother recently died, are my siblings and I liable for his outstanding medical bills, finance companies and pay day loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother recently died, are my siblings and I liable for his outstanding medical bills, finance companies and pay day loans?

He had no insurance so my other brother and I divided up the funeral bill and paid it. The house he lived in was deeded to the 3 of us. He was on disability and really should not have been allowed to acquire the excess debt. We have paid the property taxes and the power bill.

Asked on March 9, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Siblings do not inherit debt from a deceasd sibing. Rather, their estate will be held laible for any outstanding debts. However, it's not clear just when the house was deeded to you all, etc. Quite possibly the transfer was not done in accordance with the law and so it may need to be sold to satisfy claims of your brother's creditors. At this point you should consult with a probate attorney directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption