My brother passed away in Louisiana and I live in CT. A death certificate has not been issued yet. Can I drive his car from Louisiana to Connecticut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother passed away in Louisiana and I live in CT. A death certificate has not been issued yet. Can I drive his car from Louisiana to Connecticut?

I was told I could get an affadavit and have it notorized. If that is true, how
do I go about getting the affadavit?

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't. It was his car, not yours; you have no legal right to it at this time, even if you would eventually inherit it. Further, you would not be a covered driver, so if in an accident, would not have insurance. To have legal authority over any of his "estate" (the assets, belongings, and money he left behind), you have to be appointed by the court as the estate's executor (if he had a will naming you to this position) or as the estate's personal representative/administrator (either term may be used). Once appointed to one of these roles, you would have the legal right and authority to drive his car. Contact the probate court in the county where he lived: ask how you can be confirmed as the executor (if there was a will naming you executor) or appointed as personal representive/administrator.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption