If my brother passed away without a Will, do I need a lawyer for probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother passed away without a Will, do I need a lawyer for probate?

My brother and I are the only ones remaining in the family, he never married and has no kids and I think he didn’t have a Will, so I think it would come under the rules if intestacy. As far as I know his assets are around $250,000.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal requirement for an attorney for an estate. Clearly, it can be beneficial, since some of the procedural rules and laws can be complex for the layperson (non-lawyer), but if are confident in your ability to manage the process, you can do it without a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption