What to do about an agreement made outside of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an agreement made outside of a Will?

My brother passed away and at the time was living with his girlfriend. I was living in another state and he made her the executor of his Will. I had a verbal agreement with him concerning one of his cars that upon his death I would be given one. This agreement was not put in his Will as it was written before he ever got sick. What are my rights concerning his personal property?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will have to make a claim in the probate proceeding based upon your agreement if the girlfriend refuses to honor the oral agreement. Obtain the assistance of a probate litigation lawyer to assist you in filing a creditors claim into the estate sppecifically for the automobile you refer to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption