My brother passed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother passed

11/24/2017. But he has no will but has a couple of bank accounts but
because no will and I’m not on his account the banks would not let me close
his account s and find out what he has in account s till I get this letter
of testament I think that’s what bthey called it. How do I get this letter.

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. You need to file a Probate Petition in Probate Court to be appointed asthe Administrator of your Brother's Estate.  Then the Court will issue Letters of Administration (called Letters Testamentary as well) that appoint you with the powers to act on behalf of the estate in gathering and distributing his assets.  Go to the Probate Court in the County in which he resided at the time of his death and ask the clerk for a complete list of forms. Depending on how much the estate is in total you may be able to usse a small estate affidavit or summary proceeding.  Here is the law which lays out what is needed in the affidavits est.  Good luck.
http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.62.010


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption