What to do if my brother paid funeral expenses out of insurance money that he was solebeneficiaryof but nowinsists thatmy sister and I owe him 1/3 of the expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother paid funeral expenses out of insurance money that he was solebeneficiaryof but nowinsists thatmy sister and I owe him 1/3 of the expenses?

My mother had Will and my sister is the administrator. Everything was to be split 3 ways. Her house was turned over with a beneficiary deed to the 3 of us. The insurance my mom paid for was more than enough to pay for funeral costs. My brother was beneficiary of the policy. Since, my mom wanted everything shared as stated in the Will, do we owe my brother money for the funeral?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption