What can happen if my brother just turned 21 and his fiance is 16 but she might be pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if my brother just turned 21 and his fiance is 16 but she might be pregnant?

Her parents hate him and do not know about them but they do love each other very much and will do anything to stay together. What can they do?

Asked on April 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the girl was 16 at the time of sexual intercourse, then no crime was committed; if she was less than 16, however, then he committed the crime commonly known as "statutory rape" and could face criminal charges. (If that were the case, he should retain an attorney.)

If she is 16, she could marry him without her parent's permission in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption