Can I legally evict my brother?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally evict my brother?

My brother is living in my mother’s home now. He was released from prison 1 year ago and I let him stay there. My mother died 2 years ago and her estate is still in probate. She actually gifted her estate to me causa mortis. The utilities are still in my name and I have paid the property taxes.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have the right to be in the unit that you occupy to the exclusion of all others then you can legally evict your brother by giving him a thirty day notice of termination of his occupation of the unit. If he refuses to leave after the thirty days, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to further assist you in the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption