What to do if my brother is in prison for aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon but is innocent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother is in prison for aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon but is innocent?

He was sentenced to 30 years in prison. He pled guilty to the crime but he did not commit it. He was given bad advice from his attorney. If the person who actually commited the crime came forward and confessed, would that free my brother?

Asked on November 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely it would free your brother. Your family needs a new attorney to discuss the possibility of opening a new investigation, getting a confession from this person on tape and further, releasing your brother and suing the previous counsel for legal malpractice. This is why it is always important to never give a false confession, plead to a crime you never committed or retain ineffective counsel. You need an excellent, well-versed and experienced criminal defense attorney in the appeal process. This lawyer needs to work hand in hand with police and private investigator to obtain this confession. It will be hard unless this person is willing to come forward out of guilt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption