If my brother is in charge of my mother’s estate, how do I find out if there was a Will and if there were insurance policies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother is in charge of my mother’s estate, how do I find out if there was a Will and if there were insurance policies?

She passed 3 months ago. He does not want to share any information and has been in charge of the estate for 10 years.

Asked on April 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I think that your question sends up a red flag here and that you should speak with some one as soon as you can about the matter.  If there is a probate of the estate that is required under the law then it will be filed in Probate Court and it is a public record.  That means you can review the documents.  But you should receive notice that an estate proceeding will be filed which triggers your time to contest the matter.  Now, I think that you should be concerned that his actions over the last 10 years may not have been on the up and up since he is not forthcoming with the information.  If he was a POA over your Mother while she was alive seek help with challenging his actions and ask for an accounting.  He had a fiduciary responsibility.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption