What are my rights to keep a dog that I feel will be abused by its owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to keep a dog that I feel will be abused by its owner?

My brother is a recovering drug addict. I have been caring for his dog for 2.5 months. The dog was neglected, very skinny, her nails so long the were growing into her paw pads. He was not able to care for her. He completed rehab and now wants her back. I think it’s too soon and he is still unwell and I do not want to put the dog’s life in danger. He is living with my parents and they continue to enable him. He has no job, no work record, no income and no residence. I have properly vetted the dog, including dental cleaning, enrolled her in obedience training and have had a trainer over to the house to help ease her transition into my pack. I have also licensed her. Do I have any legal recourse to protect her?

Asked on August 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have any right to the dog. The dog is his property, the same as his car, his TV, his couch, etc.; you do not have any right to keep another person's property, even if you were kind enough to do him a favor and watch or take care of it for 2 - 3 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption