If my brother is a drug addict and steals, lies and takes from my parents/relatives, what can I do if I don’t want him anywhere near them anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother is a drug addict and steals, lies and takes from my parents/relatives, what can I do if I don’t want him anywhere near them anymore?

Is there any way we can just get a restraining order or a way for him to enter jail or psychiatric hospital? He needs help or so he says and we’ve done more than that. We give and him and his drug addict girlfriend takes and takes and still blames that we are wrong.

Asked on April 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless your parents do not want your brother around them there is not much you can do other than contact you nearest department of Social Services, Adult Protection and see what can be done to remedy the problem that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption