If my brother-in-law passed away and left a Trust to be divided between my wife, her mother and brother, how are federal taxes handled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother-in-law passed away and left a Trust to be divided between my wife, her mother and brother, how are federal taxes handled?

The total each will receive is $47,699. These were the only assets he had. Will they be required to pay federal taxes on this amount and, if so, what percentage?

Asked on October 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a decedent's estate would be responsible for any estate or income taxes owed.  All taxes would be settled prior to the distribution of the trust.  The heirs would not pay any tax for receiving the inheritance. The trust should be reviewed to see if there are any specific provisions regarding the payment of taxes to be completely sure. If you would like further assistance, please contact my office.  www.socrateslegal.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption