How can you rescind a Power of Attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you rescind a Power of Attorney?

My brother-in-law wants to change his power of attorney from his girlfriend to his brother. He is disabled and draws a check which is sent to her (she is the mother of his daughter) and draws a check as well. They are spilt up and she is keeping his check since she is his power of attorney. He wants to change to his brother and he needs to know how to get this done.

Asked on July 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Rescinding or revoking power of attorney is relatively easy. You'll need to complete a revocation document and give it to your existing agent and other interested parties that you may choose (i.e. attorney, family members, etc.). Make sure your original agent receives this revocation so that they no they may no longer act on your behalf.

After that, you can create a new POA with a new agent to act on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption