My brother, his wife and our sister were pulled over in a rental and my sis took the blame for a glass pipe found under the seat What can she do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother, his wife and our sister were pulled over in a rental and my sis took the blame for a glass pipe found under the seat What can she do?

They were on their way to the theater in a rental provided by the dealership (his car was being worked on) when they were pulled over for speeding, he allowed the officer to search the vehicle and the officer found a glass pipe under the driver seat. The officer began questioning who it belonged to and since no one knew he said he was going to arrest everyone so my sister immediately took the blame thinking they might take my brothers 4 yr. old son away. They ended up only getting a ticket for poss. of paraph. but none of them use or have ever used drugs. Will this affect her in the future?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your sister needs to get in touch with a criminal defense attorney immediately.  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It may be difficult to undo this, but there's a chance, and it's worth following up to see what her lawyer thinks, once he or she has all the facts.  If it truly didn't belong to any of them, it's possible that the police and the prosecutor can be persuaded to take another look at this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption