What to do if my brother has appointed me as executor of his Will and I have asked that he remove me but he won’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother has appointed me as executor of his Will and I have asked that he remove me but he won’t?

He continues to prolong the change, even though he has indicated he has another person to replace me. He is in poor health. What right, if any do I have to not be named as executor when my wishes have been communicated and they are not being honored?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to make this an issue as of this point.  If your brother is in such poor health let the time you have together be the best it can be with out squabbles.  You can always renounce - reject -the position once he passes away. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption